Monday, March 30, 2015

Well...That's All Folks!

Well folks... thats all for now. The show has come to an end. I really can't believe it. This last week has been good.  The baptism we had this week went great! This has really been such an amazing experience and I've learned so much from it.  I have seen miracles.  I've been able to make people happy with the gospel and that makes me happy. 

I'd just like to share a scripture that I found with everyone.  ''Having many things to write unto you, I would not write with paper and ink, but I trust to come unto you, and speak face to face, that our joy may be full.'' -2 John 1:12 ...So thats basically all I have to say... haha. I love you and I'm excited to see y'all!
Much Love 
Elder Hoy

PS- After I'm released... Texas Roadhouse is fine with me!!! I'm craving a fat steak and some sweet butter rolls.

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Trying Hard to Stay Focused Until the End!


It’s so weird to think that this will be the second to the last time I write y’all! Well this week was really good. We had 2 baptisms for two young girls that came to church a few weeks ago with a friend. They really liked church and the young women’s program…also los dos gringos guapos! Their baptism service was super cool. We had it on the night of the mutual activity so a ton of people were there to support them. One of them already wants to go on a mission so that’s really cool! We are having another baptism on Tuesday…so things are going great.

I can’t believe how fast these last few weeks have passed.  It’s unreal. I started buying some souvenirs and other stuff, like a sweet hammock to chill in. I’ve completely fallen in love with soccer so I’m looking forward to playing more when I get home. That’s why there is a picture of me with a fat poster of a sweet team that I love. 

I’m trying hard to stay focused and not think too much about home. It’s kind of inevitable sometimes… especially with a companion that’s from Arizona too. I really don’t have much to say that I can’t tell y’all in a couple weeks ha ha!  I love you all and hope everything is just swell back home. I’m excited to see everybody in 10 DAYS!
Much Love, 
Elder Hoy

 

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Having Fun Exploring!

Hola Familia!
I can’t believe how fast the time is going by.  Me and my companion work super good together.  We have two more baptisms set for this week. It’s weird to think that I won’t be here for the other baptisms of the people that we’re working with now.

My companion and I have been doing a little exploring up in the mountains. We have a lot of fun working together… maybe too much fun:-)  Well... I have a lot to tell you but I’ll just wait until I get home!  I love you all so much!
Love, Elder Hoy

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Another Great Week!!!

Hey Mamasita! So this week was another great week for us. The work is going good and we have 3 people with baptismal dates. Me  and my companion are getting along so great. He has about 3 and a half months left so we are both old. We would have been best friends outside of the mission.  I’m really excited that we can hang out after. Yeah... we have a good group of kids serving here in this mission from Arizona so it will be really cool to get together after and hang out and speak Spanish together:-)

That’s so exciting that Grandma is going to come for my homecoming talk! Is this going to be the first time she comes to visit us in AZ?  I have to give a killer talk!!!  Things are just going super good. The time is flying by and I literally can’t believe how little time I have left in the mission. It still doesn’t feel real. 

Here are some funny pictures of me and my companion being twins one day and another in one of those Nacho Libre bike carts. It was a lot of fun! Well I love you all so much and I’m going to  keep working hard and have a great last couple weeks!
Much Love,
Elder Hoy 
 

 

Monday, March 2, 2015

Time is Flying By!

Hey Mamasita and family,
Well everything is going super good for us. We had a baptism yesterday for this lady that was prepared by the Lord. She had been taught by the missionaries about two years ago but because of some problems she had, she couldn’t get baptized. We found her at the beginning of February and yesterday she got baptized. It was really cool to see how easily she accepted all of the things that we taught her. 

My companion and I are getting along great. We are working really hard together but still having a lot of fun at the same time. A good companion makes all the difference. All of the kids from Arizona in this mission are super cool and I’m looking forward to hanging out with them after we finish our missions. I can’t believe we are already in March! It’s sooo crazy!

I’m fine singing solo for Sacrament meeting and I’ll sing whatever. There will be a couple weeks before I sing after I get home so we can figure it out then. I know that in the states they want to know like a month before, but they’ll just have to deal with it :-) or if Chelsea is there I can sing with her like we did when I left.

 Well... I love you all and hope you have a great week! Time is flying faster than I can believe and I’ll be home before y'all know it!
Much Love
Elder Hoy


Monday, February 23, 2015

Another Super Week With My New Companion

Hey Mom and Co.
I’m super happy to have started my last change and I couldn’t have asked for a better companion. His name is Elder Sparks and he’s from Thatcher AZ! It’s super fun being with another kid from Arizona. We get along super great. The work is going super great. I still can’t believe I’m almost done with my mission.  We are just going to keep on working as if it was a normal change and try and work as hard as we can.

We have this one girl Andrea that has had a super hard life and she came to church on Sunday and really liked it.  She has accepted to get baptized on the 22nd of March. We are going to have another baptism this week on Saturday. It is for another lady that was really prepared by the Lord. She is really cool and just wants to have a better life. She is one of those people that will be blessed for humbling herself without having the need to. Her family is pretty wealthy and they live in a very nice house but she just wants to have a better life. So we are super happy for her. 

Alright, crazy story time; so my companion spent like the first year and a half of his mission in this one area called Ahuachap├ín.  It's out in the middle of nowhere.  He got really good with a sling shot while he was serving there. So the other day, by our house, he hit a dove with it. We are going to cook it and eat it... ha-ha. That’s my crazy story for the week.

Hey that’s awesome about Chelsea geting into CRNA school. Now we'll have another excuse to go to California:)  As far as a car goes, we can look for some in those first weeks I’m home. I’ll just have to drive the Jag until we can get one;) I just need something to take girls on dates in;)

I'd be up to sing in church the Sunday I speak! I love singing now. I sang at this community activity this week and everyone loved it:-)  I love you all and am so grateful for your love and support! I can’t wait to see you!!!
Love 
Elder Hoy

Friday, February 20, 2015

Changes Coming This Week...


Hey Momma... well things are going good.  I’ve had a sweet head cold all this week, which is just bad enough to bother me but not bad enough to stay in the house ...but it’s finally passing. More than anything it’s annoying because my nose is stuffed up and I can’t sing as good for the investigators. They told us today that my companion is going to have changes so I’m going to have one more companion for my last change...Hopefully I get a good one:-)

We had 5 investigators in church this week. One of them has a date for the end of this month to be baptized. We are also hoping to put a couple more dates with some of our other investigators. The work is going really good. The members and new converts are helping a bunch... especially giving us dinner every night. I love that!  I still don’t get fat though... but no complaints. There is this elder in our mission that has gained 75 pounds here so I’m just counting my blessings.

I still can’t believe that I will be starting my last change! This last change passed by soooo fast that I didn’t even feel it. I’m really excited to start my last change but super nervous at the same time.  I think that you and Dad should invite the missionaries over for dinner as often as you can because I don’t remember that we did that very often. I don’t know how the missionaries are there but you guys should try and develop a good relationship with them...like go out and visit with them or something. I don’t know how their work is there but just try and do what you can to help out the missionaries. It really means a lot to them.

I love you guys a lot! Today we are going to eat lunch with our mission president and watch "Meet the Mormons" because our zone has been working super good and we won a contest that we did in our mission. So we are really excited!  I love you mama and hope y'all have a great week! I know I will!!
Mucho Amour,
Elder Hoy!